Neem Oil

While researching the properties of plant oils, it was Neem oil that delightfully surprised us with its versatility and performance.

In India the Neem tree is considered a universal herb, every part of the plant is used for medicinal or cosmetic purposes. With astringent properties it helps to speed the healing of minor wounds and injuries. It prevents the loss of water from the epidermis thereby effectively reducing dry skin and it can help soothe the symptoms of atopic dermatitis including itching. Neem oil contains a large amount of antioxidants that protect against skin aging. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E that are readily absorbed by the skin, it rejuvenates, nourishes and improves elasticity. Used regularly it can help reduce the visibility of wrinkles. Neem oil is also great against acne. It removes bacteria and impurities blocking the sebaceous glands. And it does not clog the pores. It reduces redness, inflammation and can help in scar treatment.

Neem oil is one of the most potent anti fungal agents found in nature, exhibiting fungicidal properties against14 different fungal strains. A deep scalp massage with Neem can slow dandruff and mosturize dry scalp. It nourishes and strengthens the hair from the roots, stimulates it’s growth, and can preventing it from falling out. Due to its antiseptic properties it is often used in toothpastes and mouthwashes.

It also works great as a pet care product. It deters ticks, fleas helpful in the fight against scabies and skin diseases in animals. It is a natural deterrent aganst mosquitoes and it also helps to get rid of ants, termites and cockroaches.

It can help in sanitizing furniture, mattresses and carpets at home. A simple method is to just spray diluted oil on the surface and wait until dry.

Neem oil has a very specific and strong smell, which is hard to camouflage in cosmetic and household products, but will always remain one of our favorites for its magical properties.


Olej Neem

W całej literaturze, którą przeczytaliśmy na temat właściwości olei i olejków eterycznych (a było tego dosyć sporo) to właśnie olej neem zachwycił nas swoją wszechstronnością i działaniem.

Na wschodzie olej ten jest tym samym czym na zachodzie masło kakaowe i olej arganowy. W Indiach drzewo neem uważane jest za uniwersalne zioło, każda część rośliny jest wykorzystywana do celów leczniczych lub kosmetycznych.

Dzięki właściwością ściągającym pomaga w leczeniu drobnych ran i skaleczeń. Zapobiega utracie wody z naskórka przez co skutecznie zmniejsza suchość skóry i łagodzi objawy atopowego zapalenia skóry w tym świąd. Zawiera dużą ilość przeciwutleniaczy, które chronią przed starzeniem skóry. Bogaty w niezbędne nienasycone kwasy tłuszczowe i witaminę E, które są łatwo wchłaniane przez skórę, odmładzają ją, odżywiają i poprawiają elastyczność. Regularnie stosowany wygładza zmarszczki.

Olej neem jest idealnym środkiem do walki z trądzikiem. Usuwa bakterie i zanieczyszczenia blokujące ujścia gruczołów łojowych przy czym nie zatyka porów. Zmniejsza zaczerwienienia i stany zapalne, pomaga w leczeniu blizn. Jest najpotężniejszym środkiem przeciwgrzybiczym występującym w naturze, wykazuje działanie grzybobójcze na ponad 14 różnych kultur grzybów.

Wmasowany w skórę głowy jest ratunkiem przy łupieżu i suchej skórze głowy. Odżywia i wzmacnia włosy od cebulek, stymuluje ich wzrost, naprawia łuski włosów zapobiegając ich wypadaniu i rozdwajaniu.

Ze względu na swoje właściwości antyseptyczne jest często używany w pastach do zębów i płynach do płukania jamy ustnej. Ponad to doskonale sprawdza się jako preparat do pielęgnacji zwierząt. Odstrasza kleszcze, pchły pomocny przy walce ze świerzbem i chorobami skóry u zwierząt. Jest naturalnym środkiem odstraszającym komary a w domu pomaga również pozbyć się mrówek, termitów i karaluchów. Pomocny przy odkażaniu mebli, materaców i dywanów, wystarczy rozcieńczonym olejem spryskać powierzchnię.

Po prostu olej „złoto” i pomimo bardzo specyficznego zapachu, który ciężko jest zakamuflować w kosmetykach pozostanie jednym z naszych ulubieńców na długo.

Advertisements

Author: spicyandfrog

I make handmade awesomeness

One thought on “Neem Oil”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s